Meeting program

08:45 - 09:00 Opening Ceremony

09:00 - 10:20 Session I: Genome editing for understanding and therapy of monogenic diseases

Chairs: Y Bryceson (Sweden) & D Higgs (United Kingdom)

Key note lecture I

  • Genome editing for therapy of hematological disease
    D Higgs (United Kingdom)


  • CRISPR/Cas9 for therapy of thalassemia
    Speaker to be announced
  • Optimizing CRISPR/Cas9 for therapy of PIDs
    E Haapaniemi (Sweden)
  • Using CRISPR/Cas9 to dissect AML biology in mouse models
    R Ramakrishnan (Sweden)
  • Identification and characterisation of the essential regulators of human AML by means of CRISPR interference
    A Radzisheuskaya (Denmark)

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break

10:50 - 12:10 Session II: Genetic predisposition to hematological malignancies

Chairs: Y Bryceson (Sweden) & C Niemeyer (Germany)

Key note lecture II

  • Genetic predisposition to hematological malignancies
    C Niemeyer (Germany)


  • Clonal hematopoiesis in an elderly twin cohort, contribution of environmental and genetic factors
    J Werner Hansen (Denmark)
  • Mutations in genes predisposing to myeloid malignancies
    P Baliakas (Sweden)
  • Dissecting how SAMD9 and SAM9DL restrict cell proliferation
    M Voss (Sweden)
  • Telomere deficiencies
    S Degerman (Sweden)

12:10 - 13:10 Lunch

13:10 - 14:30 Session III: Hematopoietic stem cell biology

Chairs: B Porse (Denmark) & T Lapidot (Israel)

Key note lecture III

  • The role of ROS, mitochondria transfer and nitric oxide
    T Lapidot (Israel)


  • Cellular barcoding to decipher lineage potentials of HSCs
    TA Kristansen (Sweden)
  • Loss of PTBP1 promotes the development of ribosomopathy in mice
    M Rehn (Denmark)
  • Hematopoietic stem cells actively contribute to steady state hematopoiesis
    P Säwén (Sweden)
  • Hematopoietic stem cell heterogeneity
    S Luc (Sweden)

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 - 16:20 Session IV: Leukemia

Chairs: C Scharenberg & A Mead (United Kingdom)

Key note lecture IV

  • Single cell transcriptomics in hematological malignancies
    A Mead (United Kingdom)


  • Deep sequencing for MRD
    L Fogelstrand (Sweden)
  • HSC genetics as a predictor of MRD
    M Dimitriou (Sweden)
  • Novel regulatory networks of hematopoiesis in acute myeloid leukemia
    L Arranz (Norway)
  • CD73 promotes AML survival via the A2AR axis in CEBPA mutant AML
    L Gøricke Laursen (Denmark)

16:20 - 16:40 Coffee break

16:40 - 18:00 Session V: Cellular immunotherapy and immune cells gone awry

Chairs: J Ungerstedt (Sweden) & second chair to be announced

Key note lecture V

  • Cellular immunotherapy
    Speaker to be announced


  • Immunotherapy of acute myeloid leukemia
    J Aurelius (Sweden)
  • Targeting innate immune cells to fight cancer
    M Hollmen (Finland)
  • CRISPR/Cas9 functional screens of tumor immunogenicity
    O Dufva (Finland)
  • Engineering NK cells to fight in tissues
    M Carlsten (Sweden)

18:00 - 19:00 YoungEHA reception

Young EHA 2017 RGB CANDARA V2 large