Meeting program

09:00 -09:15 Introduction

09:15 - 10:30 Session 1: Normal hematopoesis and stem cell biology (focus on aging)

Chairs: M Milsom (Germany) & C Lo Celso (United Kingdom)

Key note lecture 1

  • Topic to be announced
    C Lo Celso (United Kingdom)

Presentations

  • Aging Associates with Attenuated Contribution of Hematopoietic Stem Cells to Native Hematopoiesis
    A Konturek-Ciesla (SE)
  • An age-related comprehensive transcriptomic meta-analysis reveals Neogenin-1 as a pivotal player in hematopoietic stem cell function
    A Flohr Svendsen (The Netherlands)
  • NSGW41 mice to study human HSC aging
    J Fröbel (Germany)
  • Recurrent deletions in clonal hematopoiesis are driven by microhomology-mediated end joining
    T Feldman (Israel)

10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 - 12:00 Session 2: Cellular therapies: Focus on CAR T-cells

Chairs: C Magnani (Italy) and M Pule (United Kingdom)

Key note lecture 2

  • Topic to be announced
    M Pule (United Kingdom)

Presentations

  • Preparation, application and execution of a CAR T cell study in Europe: the CARAMBA-1 clinical trial
    S Prommersberger (Germany)
  • CD19-directed CAR T cell for the treatment of pediatric ALL: the OPBG experience
    F Del Bufalo (Italy)
  • TP53-mutant acute myeloid leukemia cells are relatively resistant against CAR T cell-mediated killing
    J Müller (Switzerland)
  • Sensing altered lipid pathways
    A Vyborova (The Netherlands)

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break

13:00 - 14:15 Session 3: Myeloid malignancies (focus on epigenetics)

Chairs: L Brunetti (Italy) and B Huntly (United Kingdom)

Key note lecture 3

  • Topic to be announced
    B Huntly (United Kingdom)

Presentations

  • Biomolecular condensation of NUP98 fusion proteins
    S Terlecki-Zaniewicz (Austria)
  • The evolution of hematopoietic cells under cancer therapy
    Oriol Pich (Spain)
  • Therapy-induced senescence as an anti-cancer and immune-stimulatory strategy
    D Gilioli (Italy)
  • Characterisation of the disease propagating stem cells in JMML, from diagnosis to relapse
    E Louka (United Kingdom)

14:15 - 14:30 Coffee break

14:30 - 15:45 Session 4: Lymphoid malignancies: Microenvironmental interactions

Chairs: M Mraz (Czechia) & J Cyster (United States)

Key note lecture 4

  • The P2RY8 pathway in B cell malignancies
    J Cyster (United States)

Presentations

  • Impact of BCR modulation on the growth of MYC-driven lymphomas in an immunocompetent setting
    H Arima (Italy)
  • Deregulation of AKT/FOXO1 in B cell lymphomas
    E Sidiropoulou (Germany)
  • Establishing 3D co-culture models to study CLL cells dissemination in Lymphoid Tissues
    F Scagnoli (Italy)
  • PIM Kinases involved in MYC-dependent and -independent regulation of prooncogenic pathways in Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
    DN Komar (Poland)

15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:15 Session 5: Non-malignant anemias

Chairs: O Steinberg-Shemer (Israel) and S Orkin (United States)

Key note lecture 5

  • Topic to be announced
    S Orkin (United States)

Presentations

  • Long-range regulation of globin gene expression in health and disease
    M Kassouf (United Kingdom)
  • PIEZO1: a new player in iron metabolism
    I Andolfo (Italy)
  • Autoimmune hemolytics anemias
    Bruno Fattizzo (Italy)

17:15 - 17:30 Final remarks and closing