Meeting program

08:45 - 09:00 Opening Ceremony

09:00 - 10:20 Session 1: Myeloid malignancies

Chair: JJ Schuringa (The Netherlands)

Key note lecture 1

  • Clonal heterogeneity in AML
    JJ Schuringa (The Netherlands)

Presentations

  • Targeting Acute Myeloid Leukemia stem cells by downregulating miR-551b
    T Martiañez Canales (The Netherlands)
  • Integrative metabolome and proteome screen identifies PDK1 as vulnerability in AML
    A Erdem (The Netherlands)
  • Modeling AML with 3q26/MECOM rearrangements
    S Ottema (The Netherlands)

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break

10:50 - 12:10 Session 2: Mechanisms of therapy and resistance

Chairs: J Crispino (USA) & K de Keersmaecker (Belgium)

Key note lecture 2

  • Targeting aberrant megakaryopoiesis in myelofibrosis: a Phase 1 study
    J Crispino (USA)

Presentations

  • Ikaros and therapy resistance: New tricks for an old Fox
    L van der Meer (The Netherlands)
  • Splicing aberrations in leukemia and drug resistance
    A Wojtuszkiewicz (The Netherlands)
  • IL7R mutations in T-ALL as a result of steroid resistance
    J van der Zwet (The Netherlands)
  • Mutational mechanisms in relapsed acute lymphoblastic leukemia
    Z Antić (The Netherlands)

12:10 - 13:10 Lunch

13:10 - 14:30 Session 3: Differentiation of blood cells

Chairs: N Young (USA) & HR Delwel (The Netherlands)

Key note lecture 3

  • Understanding aplastic anemia in the clinic and in the research laboratory
    N Young (USA)

Presentations

  • Single cell RNAseq reveals the in vivo differentiation potential and transcriptional dynamics of immature human thymocytes
    M Lavaert (Belgium)
  • Pathological mechanisms of GFI1B mutations in bleeding disorders
    M van Bergen (The Netherlands)
  • LSD1/GFI1B controls hematopoietic differentiation from induced pluripotent stem cells 
    M Hansen (The Netherlands)
  • Changes in chromatin accessibility drive human thymocyte differentiation
    J Roels (Belgium)

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 - 16:20 Session 4: Lymphoid malignancies

Chairs: A Ferrando (USA) & P van Vlierberghe (Belgium

Key note lecture 4

  • Genetic drivers and mechanisms of resistance in acute lymphoblastic leukemia
    A Ferrando (USA)

Presentations

  • Suz12 inactivation cooperates with JAK3 mutant signaling to drive T-ALL development
    M Broux (Belgium)
  • Serine/glycine metabolism dysregulation in T-ALL and therapeutic opportunities
    KR Kampen (Belgium)
  • Ibrutinib sensitizes ALL cells to asparaginase by inhibition of the amino acid response: Switching from quiescence to cell death
    M Butler (The Netherlands) 
  • Epigenetic regulation of myeloma cells within the bone marrow niche
    E de Bruyne (Belgium)
  • Microenvironmental control of NF-kB as determinant of drug resistance in CLL
    MV Haselager (The Netherlands)

16:20 - 16:40 Coffee break

16:40 - 18:00 Session 5: Stem cells in the long run

Chairs: S Constantinescu (Belgium) & MN Lauw (The Netherlands)

Key note lecture 5

  • Role of acquired phenotypic driver and epigenetic mutations in establishment and progression of myeloid blood cancers
    S Constantinescu (Belgium)

Presentations

  • Identification of a novel receptor involved in hematopoietic stem cell aging
    A Flohr Svendsen (The Netherlands)
  • Characterizing the etiology of pediatric acute myeloid leukemia by studying mutation accumulation in normal hematopoiesis
    AM Brandsma (The Netherlands)
  • Dissecting the microenvironment in myeloproilferative neoplasms
    H Gleitz (The Netherlands)
  • Elevated inflammatory signaling induced by inhibition of TET2 drives leukemic progression of severe congenital neutropenia
    P Olofsen (The Netherlands)

18:00 - 19:00 YoungEHA reception

Young EHA 2017 RGB CANDARA V2 large