Meeting program

08:45 - 09:00 Opening Ceremony

09:00 - 10:20 Session I: Genome editing for understanding and therapy of monogenic diseases

Chairs: Y Bryceson (Sweden) & D Higgs (United Kingdom)

Key note lecture I

  • Genome editing in patients with thalassemia
    D Higgs (United Kingdom)

Presentations

  • CRISPR/Cas9 - genome editing induces a p53-mediated DNA damage response
    E Haapaniemi (Sweden)
  • CRISPR/Cas9 screens in vivo to identify regulators of leukemia stem cells
    R Ramakrishnan (Sweden)
  • Identification and characterisation of the essential regulators of human AML by means of CRISPR interference
    A Radzisheuskaya (Denmark)

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break

10:50 - 12:10 Session II: Genetic predisposition to hematological malignancies

Chairs: Y Bryceson (Sweden) & C Niemeyer (Germany)

Key note lecture II

  • Genetic predisposition to hematological malignancies
    C Niemeyer (Germany)

Presentations

  • From mild cytopenia to overt MDS and AML, the mutational profile predicts progression but not survival
    J Werner Hansen (Denmark)
  • Mutations in genes predisposing to myeloid malignancies
    P Baliakas (Sweden)
  • Dissecting how SAMD9 and SAM9DL restrict cell proliferation
    M Voss (Sweden)
  • Telomere deficiencies
    S Degerman (Sweden)

12:10 - 13:10 Lunch

13:10 - 14:30 Session III: Hematopoietic stem cell biology

Chairs: B Porse (Denmark) & T Lapidot (Israel)

Key note lecture III

  • Metabolic regulation of Hematopoietic and Bone forming Stem Cells: The role of ROS, mitochondria transfer and nitric oxide
    T Lapidot (Israel)

Presentations

  • Exploring developmental changes in HSC chromatin accessibility
    TA Kristansen (Sweden)
  • Loss of PTBP1 promotes the development of ribosomopathy-like disease in mice
    M Rehn (Denmark)
  • Hematopoietic stem cells actively contribute to steady state hematopoiesis
    P Säwén (Sweden)
  • Hematopoietic stem cell heterogeneity
    S Luc (Sweden)

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 - 16:20 Session IV: Cellular immunotherapy and immune cells gone awry

Chairs: J Ungerstedt (Sweden) & H Einsele (Germany)

Key note lecture IV

  • Cellular immunotherapy
    H Einsele (Germany)

Presentations

  • Immunotherapy in acute myeloid leukemia
    J Aurelius (Sweden)
  • Targeting innate immune cells to fight cancer
    M Hollmen (Finland)
  • CRISPR/Cas9 functional screens of tumor immunogenicity
    O Dufva (Finland)
  • Engineering NK cells to fight in tissues
    M Carlsten (Sweden)

16:20 - 16:40 Coffee break

16:40 - 18:00 Session V: Leukemia

Chairs: C Scharenberg & A Mead (United Kingdom)

Key note lecture V

  • Single cell transcriptomics in myeloid malignancies
    A Mead (United Kingdom)

Presentations

  • Deep sequencing for measurable residual disease detection in AML
    L Fogelstrand (Sweden)
  • HSC genetics as a predictor of MRD
    M Dimitriou (Sweden)
  • Novel regulatory networks of hematopoiesis in acute myeloid leukemia
    L Arranz (Norway)
  • CD73 promotes AML survival via the A2AR axis in CEBPA mutant AML
    L Laursen (Denmark)

18:00 - 19:00 YoungEHA reception

Young EHA 2017 RGB CANDARA V2 large